Born in Bad Ischl, grown up in Ebensee, Austria.
Pamminger started his studies in Biology, Food Science and Psychology before switching to Fine Arts at the Mozarteum University in Salzburg and later at the University of Applied Arts in Vienna. In 1993 he acquired professional experience as assistant stage designer at the Schauspielhaus Vienna. From 1997 till 2005 he held an administrative and managerial position at the Fotogalerie Wien. In 2004 together with Fiona Rukschcio he co-initiated and organized the Viennese video and movie series “sunday in”. Lives and works in Vienna.

 

Awards and Grants:
2015    Crossing Europe Award – Local Artist Film Location Tabakfabrik, Crossing Europe
2014    Best Montage/Editor, San Giò Verona Video Festival (award)
            Best Video Art, Sardinia Film Festival (award)
2008    Triangle Artists’ Workshop 2008, Brooklyn, NY
2004    Paris – Residency
2001    New York – Residency
1998    Project Studio Westbahnstraße by the Austrian Arts Association
1997    London – Residency
1995    Working grant for a years term by Stella Rollig (federal arts-curator)
1995    Heinrich Gleissner Youth-Award
1994    Ewa Kaja Award

 

Public Collections:
Federal Arts Collection (21er Haus / Belvedere 21) /AT
Wien Museum /AT
USF – Museum of Contemporary Art, Tampa, FL /USA
Graphic Collection of Albertina –Wien /AT
Art Collection of Upper Austria /AT
Österreichische Fotogalerie Rupertinum –Salzburg /AT

 

Exhibitions/Presentations:
2019    "Joyful Joyce" (a project by Ruth Beckermann) – Salzburg Festival : two channel-video, editing/montage – Barockmuseum Salzburg / AT
            "Verrat der Fotografie" – Kunstraum Nestroyhof, Vienna /AT
2018    "Fragments of Presence" (with Jonas Feferle and Andreas Müller, curated by Johan Simonsen) – PFERD, Forum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Vienna /AT
            „Unframed“ – Galerie Raum mit Licht, Vienna /AT
            "Curated-By" Franziska Lesák: "Vorvorgestern" – Galerie Raum Mit Licht, Vienna /AT
            "Collage IV“ – Fotogalerie Wien, Vienna /AT: Shadow in the Cube (SP, exhibition space; cinema: Claudia Larcher)
2017    “Unmade Spaces” (curated by Deborah de Boer u. Todd Eacrett) – Deluge Contemporary Art, Victoria – BC /CDN
            “Sinn-los” – Deutschvilla, Strobl /AT
            “You want truth or beautY” / SpallArt Collection – Kunsthaus Nexus, Saalfelden /AT
            “Unframed” / RML hosted by Georg Kargl Permanent – Georg Kargl Permanent, Vienna /AT
            “Versatile Photography” /Part 2 – Fotogalerie Wien /AT
2016    “Unframed” – Galerie Raum mit Licht, Vienna /AT
            “Versatile Photography” / Part 1 – Galerie Jeune Céation, Paris /FR
            mezzaterra11 – flat gallery, Belluno /IT (SP)
            “Seeing in the Dark” – CINEMATEK (curated by Anouk De Clercq & Céline Brouwez), Brussels /BE
2015    visionXsound 2015 – TANK 203.3040.AT, Neulengbach /AT
            “Crest & Trough” (curated by Sarah Walko and John Ensor Parker), DUMBO –NY /USA
            “25 Jahre Paradigma – 5x5.1” – Kunstverein Paradigma, Linz /AT
            “The Missing Image” (a project by Ruth Beckermann) : two channel-video, editing/montage – Albertinaplatz, Wien /AT
2014    VISIONXSOUND:[KV-N] 2014 – TANK 203.3040.AT, Neulengbach /AT
2013    “DISPLAyCEMENT” (gemeinsam mit Jonas Feferle) – Galerie Raum mit Licht, Wien /AT
            “Maydays Moving Images” – Friday Exit (Videoscreening), Wien /AT
            “Sieben Jahre Raum Mit Licht” – Galerie Raum mit Licht, Wien /AT
2012    “Me Myself & Them” (Monat der Fotografie eyes-on) – Künstlerhaus, Vienna /AT
            “Curated-By” – Galerie Raum mit Licht, Vienna /AT (V)+
            “Different Dimension” – Novosibirsk State Art Museum /RU +
            “City Books / City-One-Minutes”, Designmonat Graz /AT +
            Haus der Architektur, Diagonale Filmschau, Graz /AT
2011    “30 Jahre Fotogalerie Wien” / Jubiläumsausstellung – Fotogalerie Wien, Vienna /AT
            Haus der Architektur (Filmabend “Plurale Wirklichkeiten”), Graz /AT
            Kunstraum Goethestrasse –XTD (Videoscreening), Linz /AT
            Galerie Eboran, Salzburg /AT: Wände haben Filme (SP)
            Haus der Architektur (Diagonale-Filmschau, Experimentalfilme), Graz /AT
            Galerie Raum mit Licht, Vienna /AT (SP)
2010    “kezz & pezz” – Kunstverein Paradigma, Linz /AT
            “Outside of Oblivion”(Monat der Fotografie eyes-on), Brick 5, Vienna /AT
            “Carte Blanche - Claudia Marion Stemberger” – Main Street Live (Videoscreening), Johannesburg /ZA
            “The Great Escape” (Monat der Fotografie eyes-on) – Künstlerhaus Galerie, Vienna /AT
            “Revue”–Kunstverein Paradigma, Linz /AT
            “Lost Identities”, Schleifmühlgasse 12-14, Vienna /AT
2009    “(De-)Konstruktionen” – Fotogalerie Wien, Vienna /AT
2008    “Art Under the Bridge Festival” Triangle Arts Association, Brooklyn –NY /USA
2006    “Übersicht: Fotografie 2006”, VM – Virtuelles Magazin 2000 /www
            “Transformationen” – Österreichisches Kulturforum Tokyo /JP
2004    “sunday in” – Westbahnstrasse 21, Cafe Kultur (Video- und Filmreihe), Wien /AT (SP)
            “amBush!” – Van Brunt Gallery, New York, NY /USA
            Fotogalerie Wien, Wien /AT: “everyday patterns” (with Arnis Balčus & Franz Bergmüller)
2003    “Evil Patterns” – Covivant Gallery, Tampa, FL /USA
            “Digital Purr: Computer-Aided Kunst” – The Beaker Gallery, Tampa, FL /USA
2002    “Beached / Not Stranded” – The Beaker Gallery, Tampa, FL /USA
            “Object Me” – Covivant Gallery, Tampa, FL /USA
            pogmahon.art.club, Vienna /AT: “sight (in mirror)”
            “SOHO in Ottakring – flüchtig daheim” – Gaullachergasse 37, Vienna /AT
            “reflected in an unmarked space” (Performance Beitrag) – MUMOK /Lounge, Vienna /AT
            “Re–considered Crossings” – Para/Site Art Space, Hong Kong /CN
            “Funny Pants” – USF Museum of Contemporary Art, Tampa, FL /USA
2001    “No Show” – Tampa Museum of Art, Tampa, FL /USA
            “en suite” – Galerie Fotohof, Salzburg /AT: “intermediate #1” (SP)
            “see you , see me” (Hahnenkamp, Pamminger, Rukschcio) – Covivant Gallery & Studios, Tampa, FL /USA
           18. Römerquelle Kunstwettbewerb für Künstlerische Fotografie – Westlicht, Vienna /AT
            “Austriaca” – Museu de Cultura, Rio de Janeiro /BR
            “The Byble of Networking” – Misul Hoekwan, Seoul /ROK
            “Austriaca” – Casa de Cultura – Mario Quintana, Porto Alegre /BR
            “Album 2000” – Ausstellungsraum Büchsenhausen, Innsbruck /AT
            18. Römerquelle Kunstwettbewerb für Künstlerische Fotografie – Stadtgalerie Wels /AT
2000    “SUNDAY / 8 PM” – Projektraum WUK, Vienna /AT (together with ‘faktor:f’ and ‘ici et maintenant’)
            “Positionierung” – Hungarian House of Photography / Mai Manó House, Budapest /HU
            “Cultural Sidewalk / Gumpendorf 2000” (Vektor K.) – Rahlgasse 5, Wien /AT
            “Cultural Sidewalk / Gumpendorf 2000” (Vektor K.) – ’Space Gallery’, Wien /AT (SP)
            “Don’t let it in, don’t let it out” – Knoll Galéria, Budapest /HU: “out of standby–# (+Stiegenhaus Ottakring 2000)”
            “Album 2000” – Galerie Cult, Wien /AT
            18. Römerquelle Kunstwettbewerb für Künstlerische Fotografie – Stadtgalerie Klagenfurt /AT
1999    Galerientag der Stadt Graz – Raum für Kunst, Graz /AT: “volume 2” (SP)
            “Bestandsaufnahme – Österreichische Fotografie der letzten Jahre” – Kunstverein Steyr /AT
            “Networking the Bible” – P-House Gallery, Tokyo /JP
            Galerie Konstakuten, Stockholm /S: “inside out–1”
            Werkstätten u. Kulturhaus/WUK, Vienna /AT: “Bild des Monats”
1998    incubator, London /UK: “insight” (SP)
            ‘Ausstellungsraum Westbahnstraße’, Vienna /AT: “out of standby” (SP)
            “Networking the Bible” – Konstakuten, Stockholm /S; –Sali-Gia Gallery, London /UK
            Galerie Fotomania, Rotterdam /NL
            “Letzte Ankäufe” (ausgewählte Neuerwerbungen) – Rupertinum Salzburg /AT
            Kunststücke / Beitrag: “Klaus Pamminger – out of standby”, ORF /broadcast
            Galerie Paradigma, Linz /AT: “out of standby 2” (SP)
1997    Symposion “Forever Young” – Galerie bois /www
            Kiwanis Kleinplastik-Wettbewerb – Stadtmuseum Nordico, Linz /AT
            SüdwestLB Kunstpreis-Ausstellung, Stuttgart (Diaprojektion) /DE
            “museum passage” – Galerie 5020, Salzburg /AT
            “BERELL” – Galerie Paradigma, Linz /AT
            steirischer herbst 97 – Kulturhaus der Stadt Graz /AT
            The Daniel Rose Museum, London /UK
1996    “Lug und Trug” – OÖ Kulturvermerke / Galerie Pimminger, Gmunden /AT (SP)
            “B.Y.O.P.” – Kommunikationsbüro, Vienna /AT
            “1000 Jahre Schwindel” – Station3, Vienna /AT
            Galerie im Traklhaus, Salzburg /AT (SP)
            Fotogalerie Wien /AT: “standby–2” (with Andreas Baumann & Jerzy Olek)
1995    "Projektwerkstatt IV" – OK-Centrum für Gegenwart­­­­skunst, Linz /AT: “Garçonnière für Alice”
             Kunsthaus Mürzzuschlag /AT: “7 Stationen” (SP)
            “was bleibt” – Galerie Paradigma, Linz /AT
            “Hefte” – Galerie 5020, Salzburg /AT
            “Der Sprache mächtig” – Ringgalerie Künstlerhaus Salzburg /AT
            “Körper und Sprache” – Schloß Goldegg /AT: “standby–1#”
             Galerie Rytmogram, Bad Ischl /AT: “standby–1” (SP)
             Galerie Eboran, Salzburg /AT: “Geschäft mit Schwarzbau” (SP)
1994    “Winterschlußverkauf” – Galerie 5020, Salzburg /AT
            Spitzvilla Traunkirchen /AT: “gogoplexplex” (SP)
            “tiere” – Galerie Würthle, Vienna /AT
1993    Galerie Paradigma, Linz /AT: “neinheißtnein” (SP)
            11. Römerquelle Kunstwettbewerb, Linz, Klagenfurt, Wien, Salzburg /AT
            “rosen” – Galerie Paradigma, Linz /AT
            “dieses und jenes” – Schloß Tollet /AT
1991    Galerie Würthle, Vienna /AT (with C. Appenzeller and M. Schnur)
            “Im und nach dem Mozarteum” – Künstlerhaus Salzburg /AT
1990    Galerie Würthle, Wien /AT (with C. Appenzeller)
            Herbstsalon – Künstlerhaus Salzburg /AT
1989    Fingerprints 89 /AT
            “33x44, – 76.500 Salzburger Seelen”, performance and exhibition – Stadtkinofoyer, Salzburg /AT
            “Vielfalt und Einheit” – Künstlerhaus Salzburg /AT

 

Film Festivals:
2018    Speechless Film Festival, Mankato, Minnesota /USA
            Crossing Europe, Film Festival, Linz /AT
2015    Intermediaciones Muestra de videoarte y video experimental, Medellin /COL
            Antimatter [media art], Victoria BC /CDN
            Feria Internacional de Cine de Manizales, Manizales /COL
            Crossing Europe, Film Festival, Linz /AT
            The Moonrise Film Festival, Wells BC /CDN
2014    Crossing Europe, Film Festival, Linz /AT
            Sardinia Film Festival, Sassari /IT
            San Giò Verona Video Festival, Verona /IT
            CINETEKTON! Film Festival Internacional de Cine y Arquitectura México, Puebla /MX
2011    Simultan #7 “Imaginary”, Video- and Media Arts Festival, Timisoara /RO
            KinoOtok-7, Filmfestival, Izola /SI
            Crossing Europe, Film Festival, Linz /AT
            Diagonale 2011, Film Festival, Graz /AT
2010    Lago Film Fest – New Signs, Revine Lago /I
            VIS – Vienna Independent Shorts, Film Festival, Wien /AT
            Crossing Europe, Film Festival, Linz /AT
            Diagonale 2010, Film Festival, Graz /AT
2009    Simultan 05, Video- and Media Arts Festival, Timisoara /RO
            Diagonale 2009, Film Festival, Graz /AT

 

Art Fairs:
2018    Parallel-Vienna, Fotogalerie Wien, Wien /AT (SP)
2017    Code Art Fair, Galerie Raum Mit Licht, Copenhagen /DK
2016    Art16 / London Art Fair, Galerie Raum Mit Licht, London /UK (SP)
2015    Artinternational Istanbul, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Istanbul /TR
            Art Brussels, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Brüssel /BE +
2014    Viennafair (TNC), Galerie Raum Mit Licht, Wien /AT (SP)
            Artinternational Istanbul, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Istanbul /TR
            Art Brussels, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Brüssel /BE
2013    Art Brussels, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Brüssel /BE
2012    fotofever, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Brüssel /BE
            Viennafair (TNC), Galerie Raum Mit Licht, Wien /AT
            Art Brussels, Galerie Raum mit Licht, Brüssel /BE
2011    Viennafair, Galerie Raum Mit Licht, Wien /AT
2004    Kunst.Messe Linz –OÖ Landesgalerie, Galerie Paradigma, Linz /AT
            kunstwien, Messe für zeitgenössische Kunst –MAK, Fotogalerie Wien, Wien /AT